site stats
[…] You will have to petition the court for an order determining heirs.

WebA Utah transfer-on-death deed form (often called a TOD deed form) is a new form of deed authorized by the Utah legislature on May 8, 2024. A Utah TOD deed form works much like a payable-on-death or transfer-on-death designation on a bank account. It allows the property owner to designate one or more beneficiaries to inherit the property at death.

WebT.C.A. § 31-2-103 provides in totality as follows: The real property of an intestate decedent shall vest immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs as provided in § 31-2-104. microsoft writing sentence editing softwareWebA "successor" is any person you have named as a beneficiary in your will; if you have no will, your successors are the persons who will inherit under the law of intestate succession, discussed later. Can I avoid probate?